ROPP: Policies: Difference between revisions
From RO Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|Account security | |Account security | ||
|Due to spam, minimum password length is upped to 14 characters. | |Due to spam, minimum password length is upped to 14 characters. | ||
|- | |||
|ROPP-6 | |||
|Signup changed to request account | |||
|Due to spam and limited rules to combat said spam, we are implementing an account request as of 13/07/2024. This does not limit who can request an account -- anyone can do so. At some point in the future we do intend to re-open registrations but with increased security measures for accessing the wiki and also additional challenges on the sign-up and rules in our post filtering rules engine. For now, if you do wish to sign up, please do -- we will review accounts and approve those which are not spam, obviously. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 09:35, 13 July 2024
The Ragnarok Wiki (Ragnarok Preservation Project) Policies are the policies the project follows in order to make sure things are consistent, fair and legal.
Policy Number | Title | Summary |
---|---|---|
ROPP-1 | Public and Private | Reasons for why ROPP/Ragnarok Wiki has public-domain Ragnarok and private-domain (Gravity) Ragnarok. |
ROPP-2 | Sources | Explains how we source information in the wiki. This is to ensure our information is as accurate as possible. |
ROPP-3 | Account Security | Explains why we have slightly more stringent security measures on the wiki than most places. |
ROPP-3 | Recruitment | Explains why we are recruiting more people to expand the wiki and project. |
ROPP-4 | Account Security | Due to the restrictive nature of high-security and long passwords, user registration now allows 8-character passwords. The same restrictions apply to staff members, and security recommendations also stand. |
ROPP-5 | Account security | Due to spam, minimum password length is upped to 14 characters. |
ROPP-6 | Signup changed to request account | Due to spam and limited rules to combat said spam, we are implementing an account request as of 13/07/2024. This does not limit who can request an account -- anyone can do so. At some point in the future we do intend to re-open registrations but with increased security measures for accessing the wiki and also additional challenges on the sign-up and rules in our post filtering rules engine. For now, if you do wish to sign up, please do -- we will review accounts and approve those which are not spam, obviously. |